London to Aberdeen

Information

This route will take you all the way to Aberdeen, the Granite City, but also passes through two of Scotland’s most popular tourist locations – including Leuchars, just a few miles from St Andrews and Dundee, home of the stunning V&A Dundee museum.

Timetable valid Sunday 19th May 2019 – Saturday 14 December 2019

You can download this timetable here.

Train services may be affected by essential engineering work especially during public holidays and weekends.

Please check travel times and our Service Alterations page before travelling.

  • a. Arrival time
  • d. Departure time
  • A. Sunday 19th May 2019 – Sunday 16th June
  • B. Sunday 23rd June to Sunday 8th December

 

London to Aberdeen

Aberdeen to
London Euston
Mon-FriSunSun
AB
Rooms available from 210021002100
Aberdeen d 214321432143
Stonehaven d 220122012201
Montrose d 222622262226
Arbroath d 224422442244
Carnoustie d 225322532253
Dundee d 230823082308
Leuchars (for St Andrews) d 232723272327
Kirkcaldy d 235623562356
Inverkeithing d 001400140014
Preston a 0437---0433
Crewe a 0538---0537
London Euston a 074909060749
Vacate rooms by 080009060800
London Euston to
Aberdeen
Mon-FriSunSun
AB
Rooms available from 203020002015
London Euston d 211520282059
Watford Junction d 2133---2120
Crewe d 2350---2340
Preston d 0056---0033
Inverkeithing a 050005000500
Kirkcaldy a 051905190519
Leuchars (for St Andrews) a 054605460546
Dundee a 060606060606
Carnoustie a 062306230623
Arbroath a 063206320632
Montrose a 064906490649
Stonehaven a 071407140714
Aberdeen A 073907390739
Vacate rooms by 074507450745