London to Inverness

Information

The Highland Capital of Inverness may be the ultimate destination, but this route covers some of Scotland’s most enchanting locations including Stirling, Gleneagles, Perth, Pitlochry and Aviemore – so whether it’s skiing or golfing, we have you covered.

Timetable valid Sunday 19th May 2019 – Saturday 14 December 2019

You can download this timetable here.

Train services may be affected by essential engineering work especially during public holidays and weekends.

Please check travel times and our Service Alterations page before travelling.

  • a. Arrival time
  • d. Departure time
  • n. Sundays 20 October to 10 November train departs at 1935. Boarding available from 1900.
  • p. Sundays 20 October to 10 November special arrangements apply.
  • q. Sundays from 20 October onwards, special arrangements apply.
  • p & q: The Highland Mainline is closed for engineering works. therefore, the INV-EUS service will divert via Aberdeen and will call at Aberdeen & Dundee only before reaching Edinburgh. Therefore, no stops at Aviemore, Kingussie, Newtonmore, Dalwhinnie, Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Dunkeld & Birnam, Perth, Gleneagles, Dunblane, Stirling, Falkirk Grahamston.
  • A. Sunday 19th May 2019 – Sunday 16th June 2019
  • B. Sunday 23 June to Sunday 8 December 2019

 

London to Inverness

Inverness to
London Euston
Mon-FriSunSun
AB
Rooms available from 200019451945n
Inverness d 204520262026n
Aviemore d 213321192117p
Kingussie d 215421312131p
Newtonmore d 220021372137p
Dalwhinnie d 221421522152p
Blair Athol d 224022172217p
Pitlochry d 225222312231p
Dunkeld & Birnam d 230622452245p
Perth d 232923072307p
Gleneagles d 234923262326q
Dunblane d 000423432343q
Stirling d 001323532353q
Falkirk Grahamston d 002900100010q
Preston a 0433---0433
Crewe a 0538---0537
London Euston a 074909060749
Vacate rooms by 080009060800
London Euston to
Inverness
Mon-FriSunSun
AB
Rooms available from 203020002015
London Euston d 211520282059
Watford Junction d 2133---2120
Crewe d 2350---2340
Preston d 0056---0033
Stirling a 045704570457
Dunblane a 050605060506
Gleneagles a 052105210521
Perth a 054105410541
Dunkeld and Birnam a 060306030603
Pitlochry a 061806180618
Blair Atholl a 063006300630
Dalwhinnie a 070107010701
Newtonmore a 071207120712
Kingussie a 072007200720
Aviemore d 074407440744
Carrbridge d 075707570757
Inverness a 084208420842
Vacate rooms by 084508450845